Program
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 July 

20:00 – 22:00

Registration aboard

21:00 – 22:00 Dinner
23:00 – 02:00 River tour along N.Novgorod


4 July  

07:00 – 09:00

Registration

08:00 – 09:00

Breakfast

09:00

Departure from Nizhny Novgorod

09:30 – 09:45

Opening Session

09:45 – 11: 0 0

Session 1: High-power femtosecond lasers
Chair: K. Ledingham

09:45 – 10:15

 

E.A. Khazanov, V.V. Lozhkarev, G.I. Freidman, V.N. Ginzburg, et al. (Invited).
Compact 200 TW 45 fs laser system based on non-degenerated chirped pulse optical parametric amplification in KD*P crystal

10:15 – 10:45

Z.Y. Wei, Z.H. Wang, Y.Y. Zhao, W.J. Ling, et al. (Invited).
Generation of 7 fs laser pulse and amplification of multi-100 TW Ti:sapphire laser facility

10:45 – 11:00

A. Butkus.
Trends in optical parametric chirped pulse amplification

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00

Session 2: Propagation of femtosecond laser pulses in atmosphere
Chair: A. Bandrauk

11:30 – 12:00

B.S. Prade (Invited).
Propagation of intense femtosecond pulses in air    

12:00 – 12:30

V.O. Militsin, E.P. Kachan, and V.P. Kandidov (Invited).
Filamentation of femtosecond laser pulse in atmospheric aerosol

12:30 – 12:45 N.L. Alexandrov, E.M. Bazeljan, N.A. Bogatov, A.M. Kiselev , A.N. Stepanov , et al.
Nonlinear effects of propagation of intense femtosecond laser radiation in atmosphere
12:45 – 13:00

O.G. Kosareva, N.A. Panov, and V.P. Kandidov.
Optimizing transport of femtosecond multiple filaments
in air

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:15

Session 3: Interaction of powerful laser beams with plasma
Chair: A. Andreev

14:30 – 15:00

K. Ledingham (Invited).
A vision for laser induced particle acceleration and applications

15:00 – 15:30 M. Dubov, V. Mezentsev, J.S. Petrovic, I. Bennion, et al. (Invited). Femtosecond inscription in silica glass
15:30 – 15:45

L. Jensen, H. Blaschke, M. Jupe, M. Lappschies, et al.
Progress in laser induced damage thresholds of optical coatings for short and ultra-short laser pulses

15:45 – 16:00

M.B. Agranat, N.E. Andreev, S.I. Ashitkov, V.E. Fortov,
A.V. Ovchinnikov, A.P. Shevelko , and D.S. Sitnikov.
Generation of hard x-rays by a forsterite terawatt laser

16:00 – 16:15

S.V. Chekalin, V.O. Kompanets, O.G. Kosareva, A. Grigor'evsky, and V.P . Kandidov.
Observation of supercontinuum conical rings from filament created in optical glass on axicon focusing
of femtosecond laser pulse

16:15 – 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 – 18:30

Session 4: Interaction of powerful laser beams with materials
Chair: B. Prade

16:45 – 17:15

A.D. Bandrauk, S. Chelkowski, and N. Tremblay (Invited).
Control of nuclear reactions with super intense laser

17:15 – 17:45 A.A. Andreev, A.N. Sutyagin, V.T. Tikhonchuk, C. Riconda, and S. Weber (Invited).
Nonlinear compression and smoothing of laser pulse in plasma
17:45 – 18:00 S.V. Garnov, V.V. Bukin, A.A. Malyutin, V.I. Konov, and N.S. Vorobiev.
Time-space resolved spectroscopic and interferometric diagnostics of multiply ionized laser plasma
18:00 – 18:15

M.Yu. Emelin, M.Yu. Ryabikin, and A.M. Sergeev.
Control of attosecond pulse production from excited molecules

18:15 – 18:30 V.A. Cherepenin, V.A. Kornienko, V.V. Kulagin, and V.V. Value.
Formation of coherent radiation backscattered off relativistic electron mirror produced by multiterawatt laser pulse
18:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 20:30

Session 5: Powerful laser projects
Chair: A.N. Starodub

19:30 – 20:00 P.V. Zarubin and E.M. Sukharev (Invited).
Pioneer work on high energy lasers in the USSR (1963–1976)
20:00 – 20:15

A.A. Shaykin, E.V. Katin, E.A. Khazanov, A.V. Kirsanov, et al.
Tabletop 300 J 1 ns Nd:glass laser

20:15 – 20:30 B.A. Vyskubenko, A.A. Adamenkov, V.V. Bakshin, V.I. Efremov, et al.
Scaled chemical oxygen-iodine laser
21:00 – 23:00 Welcome party


5 July

08:00

Arrival in Yaroslavl

08:00 – 09:00

Breakfast

09:00 – 13:30

Bus tour around Yaroslavl

14:00

Departure from Yaroslavl

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 17:15

Session 6: Diode lasers and diode-pumped lasers
Chair: R. Moncorge

15:00 – 15:30

I.S. Tarasov, N.A. Pikhtin, S.O. Slipchenko, D.A. Vinokurov, and Z.N. Sokolova (Invited)
High efficiency high power semiconductor lasers ( 0.8–1.1 mcm ) based on separate confinement heterostructures with low internal optical loss

15:30 – 15:45

G. Mikaelian
Laser diodes for resonance optical pumping of high power lasers

15:45 – 16:15

Yu.L. Kalachev, S.A. Kutovoy, V.A. Mikhailov, I.A. Shcherbakov, et al. (Invited)
Diode pumped near-IR lasers with new laser crystals

16:15 – 16:45

A. Shestakov (Invited)
Compact GW-scaled YAG:Nd lasers for trajectory measurements

16:45 – 17:00 J. Neumann, S. Hahn, R. Hu, D. Freiburg et al.
Passively Q-switched Nd:YAG MOPA for spaceborne altimetry

17:00 – 17:20

Coffee-break

17:20 – 19:30

Session 7: Fiber laser and beam combining
Chair: M. Vorontsov

17:20 – 17:50

I. Bufetov (Invited)
Continuous wave fiber lasers

17:50 – 18:20

A. Schulzgen, L.Li., V.L. Temyanko and N. Peyghambarian (Invited)
Compact high-power photonic crystal fiber laser

18:20 – 18:50

A.P. Napartovich, N.N. Elkin, V.N. Troshchieva and D.V. Vysotsky (Invited)
Theory of phase locking in fiber laser arrays

18:50 – 19:20

J.R. Leger, Zh. Yang and M. Khajavikhan (Invited)
Management of spatial and spectral modes in coupled lasers

19:20 – 19:35

Yu. N. Kulchin, O.B. Vitrik, R.V. Romasko, and O.T. Kamenev
The point and distributed fiber optical sensors of physical quantities

19:35 – 20:35

Dinner

20:40 – 22:40

Poster session

22:40 – 23:30

Concert of classical music



6 July

08:00

Arrival in Kostroma

08:00 – 09:00

Breakfast

09:30 – 13:00

Bus tour around Kostroma

14:00

Departure from Kostroma

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:00

Session 8: Laser and nonlinear materials (I)
Chair: I. Shcherbakov

14:30 – 15:00

F. Agee (Invited)
Air Force basic research interests in nanoscience and doing business with the Air Force Office of Scientific Research

15:00 – 15:30

R. Moncorge (Invited)
Spectroscopic investigation of ESA losses and refractive index changes in rare-earth doped solid state laser materials

15:30 – 15:45

E.V. Ivakin , A.V. Sukhadolau, O.L. Antipov, and N.V. Kuleshov
Transient light-induced refractive index changes in intensively pumped Yb-doped laser crystals

15:45 – 16:00

I.Yu. Yusupov
Diffraction gratings with high damage threshold

16:00 – 16:20

Coffee-break

16:20 – 17:35

Session 9: Laser and nonlinear materials (II)
Chair: A. Shestakov

16:20 – 16:35 

L.I. Isaenko
Nonlinear crystals of ternary chalcogenides for mid- and far-IR

16:35 – 16:50

Ch. Yang
Chalcopyrites crystals for mid-far infrared nonlinear optical applications

16:50 – 17:05

A.A. Babin
Large aperture nonlinear elements from KDP and DKDP crystal for the laser fusion facility “Iskra-6”

17:05 – 17:20

K. Dukel'sky
Glass for Powerful Laser Amplifiers

17:20 – 17:35

I.B. Mukhin , O.V. Palashov, I.L. Snetkov, and E.A. Khazanov
Specificity of thermally induced aberration and depolarization in laser ceramics

18:00

Arrival at Ples

18:00 – 20:00

Excursion in Ples

20:00 – 21:00

Dinner

21:00 – 22:30

Poster session

23:00

Departure from Ples

22:30 – 23:30

Concert of classical music



7 July  

08:00 – 09:00

Breakfast

09:00 – 11:45

Session 10: Adaptive optics
Chair: H. Kong

09:00 – 09:30

M. Vorontsov (Invited)
Distributed adaptive control in tiled optical systems (overview)

09:30 – 10:00

G. Leuchs, N. Lindlein and S. Quabis (Invited)
Tailoring polarization patterns improves optical performance – implication for a high intensity at a laser focus

10:00 – 10:30

I.M. Bel 'dyugin, V.B.  Gerasimov, V. F.  Efimkov, I.G.  Zubarev, et al. (Invited)
A possibility of realization of diffraction-limited images in modern optical systems

10:30 – 11:00

V.P. Lukin (Invited)
Phase and amplitude-phase adaptive correction of laser beams in atmosphere

11:00 – 11:15

V.V. Dudorov and V.V. Kolosov
Optimization of laser propagation along extended turbulent atmospheric paths under thermal blooming conditions

11:15 – 11:30

A.V. Kudryashov, A.G. Alexandrov, V.E. Zavalova, A.L. Rukosuev and V.V. Samarkin
Adaptive optics for high power pulse lasers

11:30 – 11:45

V. Venediktov
"Blazed" dynamic holography and its applications to adaptive optics

11:45 – 12:15

Coffee-break

12:15 – 13:45

Session 11: Phase conjugate lasers
Chair: E. Ivakin

12:15 – 12:45

H.J. Kong (Invited)
Long term stabilized beam combination laser system using stimulated Brillouin scattering phase conjugate mirrors for the real laser fusion energy driver

12:45 – 13:00

N.F. Andreev, E.A. Grishin, O.V. Kulagin, and A.M. Rodin
Picosecond lasers with Brillouin and Raman pulse compression

13:00 – 13:30

A. Betin (Invited)
Modeling of a loop phase conjugate mirror

13:30 – 13:45

O.N. Eremeykin, O.L. Antipov, A.P. Savikin, A.P. Zinoviev, and N.G. Zakharov
Diode-pumped solid-state lasers with Q-switched dynamic holographic gratings

13:45 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 16:00

Session 12: Sponsor session
Chair: E. Khazanov

16:00 – 17:15

Session 13: Frequency conversion
Chair: A. Sergeev

16:00 – 16:30 

F. Agee and A. Matsuura (Invited)
Review of challenges and opportunities in quantum nucleonics

16:30 – 16:45

A.N. Starodub , S.I. Fedotov , Yu.V. Korobkin, M.V. Osipov, et al.
Nonlinear transformation of laser radiation with controllable coherence

16:45 – 17:15

O.L. Antipov, O.N. Eremeykin, Yu.N. Frolov, G.I. Freidman, et al. (Invited)
Mid- infrared parametric oscillators pumped by a 2- mcm laser

17:15 – 17:35

Coffee-break

17:35 – 18:50

Session 14: Lidars
Chair: V. Lukin

17:35 – 18:05

M. Valley (Invited)
Application of laser tracking methods for quantifying flight dynamics

18:05 – 18:20

V.M. Gordienko, A.V. Koryabin, N.V. Kravtsov and V.V. Firsov
CW monostatic coherent 1.55 mcm Doppler lidar

18:20 – 18:35

A.M. Alexeev, V.I. Chernook, and Yu.A. Goldin
Sounding of ocean with polarized airborne lidar system pal

18:35 – 18:50

A.N. Kucherov
Similarity numbers in the problem of clearing of polydispersive water aerosols by laser beam

19:00 – 20:00

Dinner

20:00 – 22:00

Tour around Makariy nunnery

22:00

Reception



8 July  

04:00

Arrival in Nizhny Novgorod

09:00 – 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 – 13:00

Tour around Nizhny Novgorod

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch time

15:00 – 18:00

Excursion to the Institute of Applied Physics of RAS

19:00 – 20:00

Dinner time



5 July: Poster session (I)

Session 1: High-power femtosecond lasers

V.N. Ginzburg, G.I. Freidman, E.A. Khazanov, V.V. Lozhkarev, A.K. Poteomkin, A.A. Shaykin, and I.V. Yakovlev
Alignment of optical parametric chirped pulse amplifiers of 200 TW laser: principles and procedure

A.I. Korytin
Phase control of exteremely short laser pulses in Fabry-Perot interferometer under total internal reflection conditions

V.V. Lozhkarev, N.V. Didenko, V.N. Ginzburg, A.V. Konyashchenko, G.A. Luchinin, A. Lutsenko, S.Y. Mironov, and I.V. Yakovlev
Single-shot third-order autocorrelator for high contrast measurement

R.V. Volkov, D.V. Khakhulin, and A.B. Savel'ev
Broadband parametric amplification of femtosecond radiation by the pump with preliminary prepared spectral and temporal shapes

I.V. Yakovlev, G.I. Freidman, E.V. Katin, E.A. Khazanov , and A.V. Kirsanov
A new stretcher for optical parametric reversed-chirp pulse amplifier

Session 2: Propagation of femtosecond laser pulses in atmosphere

S.A.  Shlenov, V.Yu. Fedorov, and V.P. Kandidov
Computer simulations of chirped pulse filamentation at kilometer-range distances in turbulent atmosphere

Session 3: Interaction of powerful laser beams with plasma

S.M. Arakelian, D.V. Abramov, A.O. Kucherik, I.I. Klimovskii, and V.G. Prokoshev
Diagnostics in a real time scale of the high power laser-induced processes on the substance surface by laser brightness amplifier

A.Yu. Goltsov, A.E. Bugrov, I.N. Burdonsky, V.V. Dimitrenko, I.K. Fasakhov, V.V. Gavrilov, N.G. Kovalskii, M.I. Pergament, and G.M. Yankovskii
Study of physical processes in laser-irradiated porous targets of different microstructure

Session 4: Interaction of powerful laser beams with materials

S.A. Aseyev, B.N. Mironov, S.V. Chekalin, and V.S. Letokhov
Production of nanolocalized directed photoelectron bunches with the aid of femtosecond laser

Session 5: Powerful laser projects

K.N. Firsov
Advanced studies on powerful wide-aperture electro-discharge non-chain HF(DF) lasers

G.A. Luchinin, M.A. Martyanov, A.K. Poteomkin, and A.A. Shaykin
High fill-factor beam profiling for multi-cascade ND:glass laser amplifier

A.K. Poteomkin, T.V. Barmashova, E.A. Khazanov, A.V. Kirsanov, G.A. Luchinin, M.A. Martyanov, A.A. Shaykin , and V.V. Zelenogorsky
Transport telescopes for 300 J 1 ns multi-cascade ND:glass amplifier

V.M. Putilin, I.K. Fasakhov, A.Yu. Goltsov, B.N. Mironov, V.G. Nikolaevskii, M.I. Pergament, V.G. Polushkin, S.A. Sukharev , and E.V. Zhuzhukalo
Flash lamps for pumping large aperture amplifiers of powerful laser systems

G.S. Rogozhnikov, Yu.A. Adamenkov, B.A. Vyskubenko, L.V. Goryachev, S.P. Ilyin, A.M. Kalashnik, Yu.V. Kolobyanin, and T.V. Rakhimova
Gain coefficient of electro-discharge oxygen- iodine laser active medium

Session 6: Diode lasers and diode-pumped lasers

A.A. Biryukov, S.M. Nekorkin, S.N. Lobanov , and O.L. Antipov
A high power diode bar array with cavity formed by dynamic holographic gratings

I.V. Glukhikh, S.S. Polikarpov, V.V. Privezentsev , and S.V. Frolov
500W CW diode-pumped Nd:YAG laser

N.A. Pikhtin, S.O. Slipchenko, K.S. Borschev, A.D. Bondarev, D.A. Vinokurov, A.V. Lyutetskiy, and I.S. Tarasov
Origin of output optical power limitation in semiconductor laser at superhigh drive currents

N.G. Zakharov, O.L. Antipov, O.N. Eremeykin, and A.P. Savikin
Optimization of a diode-pumped Tm:YLF laser at 1908 nm

A.P. Zinoviev and O.L. Antipov
Mode-locking and Q- switch in side-pumped ND:YVO 4 laser

Session 7: Fiber laser and beam combining

K.G . Mishagin, V . D . Shalfeev, and O . L . Antipov
Pumping intensity control for phase locking in optical amplifier arrays

S.V. Muraviov, A.V. Andrianov, A.V. Kim, and A.A. Sysoliatin
Generation of widely tunable optical solitons in the infrared range by using dispersion decreasing fibers

6 July: Poster session (II)

Session 8, 9: Laser and n onlinear materials (I, II)

M.S. Kuznetsov, O.L. Antipov, O.N. Eremeykin, K.A. Fedorova, A.P. Savikin, E.V. Ivakin, and A.V. Sukhodolov
Comparative analysis of electronic and thermal lenses and gratings in intensively pumped solid-state laser elements

D.S. Zheleznov, Ε.ΐ. Khazanov, I.B. Mukhin, and Ξ.V. Palashov
A new way toward Faraday isolator for 100 kW average laser power: Drastic suppression of heat release in magnetooptical element

V.M. Chernyak, A.A. Izyneev , V.B.Kravchenko, M.I.Pergament , A.D. Rozkov, S.P. Rozman, and P.I. Sadovskii
Strengthened laser glass

I.A. Ivanov, A.M. Bulkanov , Ε.ΐ. Khazanov, I.B. Mukhin, Ξ. V.  Palashov, V.B. Tsvetkov, and P.A. Popov
Terbium gallium garnet for high average power Faraday isolators: Modern aspects of growing and characterization

D.A. Nikolaev, G.A. Bufetova, I.A. Shcherbakov, V.B. Tsvetkov, M.Yu.Gusev, I.A.Ivanov, and N.S.Neustroev
Nonlinear properties of Cr4+ - doped epitaxial films

E.A. Romanova and A.I. Konyukhov
Energy deposition into highly nonlinear glass by focused femtosecond pulse and heat treatment near T g for 3D photo-fabrication

Session 10: Adaptive optics

T.Yu. Cherezova, A.Yu. Kostylev, A.S. Sobolev, Yu.V. Sheldakova, V.V. Samarkin, and A.V. Kudryashov
Genetic algorithm for intracavity adaptive mirror control

A.V. Koryabin and V.I. Shmalhausen
Spatial smoothing method for atmospheric turbulence simulation

A.N. Manachinsky, S.G. Garanin, M.O. Koltygin, S.M. Kulikov, ΐ.Β. Ogorodnikov, S.P. Smyshlyaev, and S.A. Sukharev
Compensation of wavefront aberrations of the Luch laser facility using an adaptive system

S.L. Lachinova, V.V. Kolosov, M.A. Vorontsov, G.A. Filimonov, and M.T. Valley
Analysis and computer simulations of atmospheric effects on laser tracking system performance

I.V. Epatko and R.V. Serov
F resnel - F ourier propagation code for high power laser simulation

V.V. Zelenogorsky, Palashov, and E. A. Khazanov
Faraday isolators for high average power lasers : Adaptive compensation of thermal lensing

Session 11: Phase conjugate lasers

M.M. Pergament, V.N. Ginzburg, A.Yu. Goltsov, V.V. Lozhkarev, R.V. Smirnov, and I.V. Yakovlev
Femtosecond lasers and chirped pulse phase conjugation in nonlinear crystals (analysis of application)

B.N. Borisov, V.M.Dunin, I.G. Simonenko , and S.V.Shklyarik
High energy phase conjugate ND: glass laser working in a free-running mode

I.G. Zubarev, I.M. Bel'dugin , V.F. Efimkov, and S.I. Mikhailov
Signal phase conjugation and amplification up to 1016 times

Session 13: Frequency conversion

S.A. Andreev, N.P. Andreeva, M.S. Barashkov, V.K. Dyomkin, A.K. Don, K.V. Mitin, A.M. Seryogin, and V.V. Sinayskiy
Tuned in near and mid–IR optical parametric oscillators

A.P. Shevelko, D.E. Bliss, M.G. Mazarakis, J.S. McGurn, K.W. Struve, Yu.S. Kasyanov, E.D. Kazakov, I.Yu. Tolstikhina, and T. Weeks
EUV spectroscopy of low-temperature plasmas created in the final anode-cathode gap of the z-machine

A.G. Stepanov, V.O. Kompanets, and S.V. Chekalin
Spectroscopic method for determining the absolute energy of THz pulse generated by optical rectification

Session 14: Lidars

Yu.N. Frolov, S.D. Velikanov , and V.I. Lazarenko
Remote sensing of multi-component atmosphere pollutions by a broadband IR laser